Russian Mining Excellence Award

The Russian mining industry has much to be proud of and deserves greater recognition for its contribution to the country’s economic growth, jobs creation, and development of best practices in the responsible management of planet’s largest wealth of natural resources. Established in 2007 by MINEX Russia Forum the Russian Mining Excellence Award has become “the Russian Mining Oscar”. The award’s unbiased independent committee consisting of the group of seasoned mining professionals helps to access proposed nominations and determine the most outstanding achievements and projects.

Participation in the Awards nominations is FREE and open to Russian and International companies.

The Award finalists and winners will be announced at the Russian Mining Excellence Awards Gala Dinner on 4 October. All finalists will receive diplomas. The winners will also receive the handmade bronze sculpture of a Miner set on the semiprecious stone plinth and metal plated plaque.

 

Nomination form

Nomination categories

NOMINATIONS OF THE 12TH ANNUAL MINEX FORUM “RUSSIAN MINING EXCELLENCE AWARD”

1 – NOMINATION “GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR”

Description: For outstanding achievements in the field of geological exploration in Russia.

Nominee: Companies, organisations.

Evaluation criteria: Achievements in the period between the current and previous MINEX Russia Forums that allowed to significantly expand the mineral resource base and increase reserves (including through the discovery of new deposits) confirmed by the GKZ or in accordance with international standards included in the CRIRSCO group.

2 – NOMINATION ” MINING PROJECT OF THE YEAR”

Description: For the successful implementation of a mining and / or processing project in Russia.

Nominee: Companies, organisations.

Evaluation criteria: Successful (large scale and effective) implementation of a mining or mineral/metals processing project in Russia in the period between current and previous MINEX Russia forums.

3 – NOMINATION “INVESTMENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR”

Description: Large-scale investment in mining projects in Russia.

Nominee: A company or organisation (banks, funds, investment companies which finance mining exploration and production projects, as well as mining companies which participate in M&A deals in Russia).

Evaluation criteria: Large-scale financing of third party mining projects (that were not earlier owned by the company) and effective organisation of investment financing of a major project at an early stage and/or in a high-risk environment. The valuation takes also into account total investments raised/provided between current and previous MINEX Russia forums.

4 – NOMINATION “HR PROJECT OF THE YEAR”

Description: For the successful implementation of a professional development, education and/or training project in the Russian mining industry.

Nominee: A company or an organisation (mining, exploration and service companies, and higher educational institutions).

Evaluation criteria: Implementation of a project related to professional/advanced development, education and/or training of mining personnel between current and previous MINEX Russia Forums that led to significant improvements in the professional and qualification levels of company staff and university graduates.

5 – NOMINATION “SCR PROJECT OF THE YEAR “

Description: For the implementation of projects in the mining industry, which have a significant positive impact on the development of the company’s management systems and society.

Nominee: Companies, organizations.

Evaluation criteria: Realisation of the project in the Russian mining industry between current and previous MINEX Russia forums in the development and implementation of outstanding practices in Socially Responsible Mining:

– information openness and transparency;

– successful activities in the field of environmental protection and ensuring environmental safety;

– contribution to the development of the social policy of the company and the region;

– implementation of charity and sponsorship programs.

6 – NOMINATION “BREAKTHROUGH DECISION OF THE YEAR”

Description: Introduction of breakthrough technological, technical or organisational solutions which greatly improved the efficiency of mining or processing.

Nominee: Companies, organisations.

Evaluation criteria: The introduction of new technical and technological solutions in the Russian mining industry between current and previous MINEX Russia Forums. Nominations may be awarded to two companies – a service company (developer) and mining company (implementer).

7 – NOMINATION – “MINING LEGEND” *

Description: For a major personal contribution to the development of Russia’s mining and geological industry.

Eligible nominee: Managers, scientists and employees of companies, organisations and government agencies.

Evaluation criteria: Exceptional and widely recognised personal contribution to the development of the mining and geological industry in Russia/CIS.

* Due to a sensitive nature of this Award category the nomination is determined by the Awards Committee’s private vote

Timeline

Competition timeline

01.07 – 01.09.2018  – Submission of nomination applications
01.07 – 01.09.2018 – Submission of additional information requested by the Awards Committee
01.09 – 15.09.2018  – Selection of the nominees
18.09 – 22.09.2018  – Internet vote
25.09 – 29.09.2018 – Evaluation and selection of the nominees
01.10 – 03.10.2018 – Winner selection (by the Jury)
04.10.2018 – Awards ceremony at the Gala Dinner

Awards committee

1. Mikhail Sivkov, Director, SRK Consulting, Chairman of the TC No. 2018
2. Boris Yatsenko, Partner, Head of the Services Group for Mining and Metallurgical Companies in Russia and CIS EY
3. Andrey Tverdov, Technical Director, IMC Montan
4. Roman Schetinsky, Head of Strategy and Investment Department, GV Gold / Highest
5. Alexander Lopatnikov, Managing Director, AAR
6. Mikhail Leskov, Deputy General Director for Business Development, Institute of Geotechnology
7. Vadim Petrov, Vice-Rector, MGU-MISIS
8. Alexey Lazarev, Deputy. Head of the Department of Metals of the TPI Reserves Department, GKZ
9. Julia Boyko, Expert

2017 winners

The finalists and the winners of the 11th Russian Mining Excellence Award competition were presented on 12 October 2017 at the Gala Dinner of the MINEX Russia 2017 Forum.

 

Polyus Gold became a winner in the nomination “Exploration project of the year”. In 2016, the company approved reserves of the Olympiadninsky deposit of more than 1,000 ton.

Vysochaishy (GV Gold) became the winner in the nomination “Mining Project of the Year”. Company launched Taryn Ore Mining and Processing Plant in September 2017 – the largest mining enterprise in Oymyakon, a key asset of the GV Gold in Yakutia.

In the nomination “Personnel Project of the Year”, the winner was the joint project of the Siberian Federal University and Norilsk Nickel – creation of the R&D centre.

The nomination “Socially Responsible Company of the Year” was won by Russian Copper Company, which in 2016 and 2017 implemented a number of projects to improve life standards in its operation areas.

Polymetal International won the in the nomination “Technology of the Year”. The company began using MUCMASTER-600EB – the loading and transporting machines with a battery drive – at the Mayskoye deposit to reduce heating and air pollution in underground mines.

In the nomination “Environmental Project of the Year”, the winner was Kinross Gold. In 2016-2017 the company achieved more economical (by 30%) utilisation of tailing dumps.

In the nomination “Investment Project of the Year”, the winner was Metalloinvest, which launched the third complex of hot briquetted iron production at the Lebedinsky Mining and Processing Combine with a production capacity of 1.8 million ton of briquettes per year.

The Legend of the Year became Vladimir Dolgikh, a metallurgical engineer, former director of the Norilsk Metallurgical Combine, twice Hero of Socialist Labour, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Statesman.